top of page

Privacy Policy

julienabadie_cryptocurrency_regulation_luminescent_gavel_abstra_3a6bf110-00f1-44f0-b3fe-39

Respecting your privacy is of the utmost importance to BlockZero Innovations Inc., which is responsible for this site. This privacy policy aims to explain to you:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information refers to any information that can identify you, including your first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location, or IP address. "Personal information" is also used as a synonym for "personal data" under the European Regulation 2016/679.

  • What your rights are regarding this information.

  • Who is responsible for processing the collected and processed personal information.

  • To whom this information is transmitted.

  • The website's policy regarding cookies.

 

This privacy policy complements the Terms and Conditions, which you can find at the following address: https://www.blockzero.ca/terms-and-conditions


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name

  • First name

  • Postal code

  • Email address

  • Phone/fax number

  • Profession

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the sections "Forms and Collection Methods" and onwards.


2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

  • Other:

    • Contact form

    • Download form

    • Newsletter registration form

 

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management

  • Other:

    • Content delivery


3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected through the following means:

  • Correspondence

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management


4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation, and improve the service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), your consent is required for the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal information.

This consent is considered valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. After this period, we will request your consent again to store cookies on your hard drive.


a) Description of cookies used by the site

These cookies mainly include the following information:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Visited pages and queries

  • Connection time and day
     

The use of such cookies allows us to achieve the following objectives:
 

  • Service improvement and personalized welcome

  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles

  • Statistical studies


b) Opt-out from the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the storage of these cookies by configuring your navigation software.

In case you decide to disable cookies, you can continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be attributed to us.


5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third parties and is processed only by us.


6. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The data controller will keep all collected personal information in its computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a duration of 5 years.


7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by WIX, whose headquarters is located at the following address:

Tel Aviv, 40 Namal Tel-Aviv st., Israel

The host can be contacted at the following phone number: +972 03 5454900.

The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country(ies): Israel, United States, and any other country hosting the host's servers.

This transfer of personal information outside the European Union is justified for the following reasons:

  • Personal information is hosted in the countries where our partners and service providers are domiciled.


8. DATA CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) Data Controller of Personal Information

The data controller of personal information is Julien Abadie. He can be contacted in the following manner:

The data controller can be contacted by email from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the following address: jabadie@blockzero.ca 

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information.


b) Responsibilities of the Data Controller of Personal Information

The data controller is committed to protecting the collected personal information, not transmitting it to third parties without your knowledge, and respecting the purposes for which this information was collected.

Moreover, the data controller undertakes to inform you in case of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails formalities, costs, or disproportionate steps for him.

In case the integrity, confidentiality, or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.


9. RIGHT TO OBJECT AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer be included, for example, in a mailing list ("right to withdraw"). 

To exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure: 

The user must send a request to limit the processing of their personal information to the data controller, by sending an email to the address provided above.


10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, AND DELETION

You can be informed, update, modify, or request the deletion of your information by following the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the data controller of personal information, specifying the purpose of the request and using the contact email address of the data controller of personal information provided on this page.


11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal information comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: your personal information can only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information is being collected and for what reasons your personal information is being collected.

  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of personal information are carried out to meet one or more determined objectives in this privacy policy.

  • Minimization of the collection and processing of personal information: only the personal information necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site is collected.

  • Limited retention period of personal information: personal information is kept for a limited period, of which you are informed.

  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal information: the data controller of personal information undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal information.

 

To be lawful and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal information may only take place if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • You have expressly consented to the processing.

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

  • The processing is required by law.

  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person.

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

  • The processing and collection of personal information are necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller of personal information or by a third party.


12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer: Julien Abadie. 

The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of applicable European legislative provisions regarding the collection and processing of personal information. They are sometimes referred to as DPO (Data Protection Officer).

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows: 

By email, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., at the following address: jabadie@blockzero.ca


13. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulations concerning the processing of personal information, you also have the following rights.

To have the data controller of personal information address your request, you must communicate to them your first and last name and your email address. 

The data controller of personal information is required to respond to you within a maximum of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal information

You have the right to request the portability of your personal information, held by the site, to another site, by following the procedure below: 

The user must make a request for the portability of their personal information to the data controller, by sending an email to the address provided above.


b) Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing 

In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.


c) Right to file a complaint with the competent authority

If the data controller of personal information decides not to respond to your request, and you wish to contest this decision, or if you believe that it has infringed any of your rights listed above, you have the right to file a complaint with any competent court.


14. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS UNDER REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors aged 15 and over can consent to the processing of their personal information.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required for the collection and processing of personal information. 

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over the age of 15 or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.


15. AMENDMENT CONDITIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address: https://www.blockzero.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure compliance with the law.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy to stay informed of the latest changes made to it. 

However, in case of substantial modification of this policy, you will be informed as follows:

By email, at the address provided by the user.


16. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, particularly regarding the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.


17. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in :

  • The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and

  • The General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/679.

bottom of page